773 N.W.2d 289
[…] Mayo Collaborative Servs., Inc. v. Comm’r of Revenue, 698 N.W.2d 408, 412 (Minn.2005); see also MinmStat. § 271.10, subd. 1 (2008). When, as here, the parties stipulate to the underlying facts, we need only consider whether the law was properly applied. Mayo Collaborative Servs., 698 N.W.2d at 412. We review the tax court’s conclusions of law and interpretation of statutes de novo. Id.

The goal of any statutory construction is “to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.” Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2008). Every statute “shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” Id. When the language of a taxing statute is clear and unambiguous, the court may not engage in further construction of its intended meaning. Id.; Willmus v. Comm’r of Revenue, 371 N.W.2d 210, 212 (Minn.1985).