773 N.W.2d 289
[…] We reject this interpretation because it utilizes different meanings for the term “distributor” within related statutes. Specifically, section 297F.05, subdivision 3, imposes the tax on “any person engaged in business as a distributor.” Indeed, McLane acknowledges that it is the tax-liable distributor for the purposes of the sales at issue. Further, subdivision 3 defines when the tax is imposed in terms of the actions of “the distributor,” which necessarily refers to the previously mentioned tax-liable distributor, not just any distributor. Finally, wholesale price is defined in section 297F.01, subdivision 23, in terms of the price “for which a manufacturer or person sells a tobacco product to a distributor.” (Emphasis added.) The most sensible construction of this language is that the legislature was again referring to the tax-liable distributor.5