*398Opinion
[…] Consequently, the court held mandamus was a proper remedy. The Assessor contends mandamus relief was improper for two reasons: (1) Section 4807 prohibits such relief; and (2) the Taxpayers failed to exhaust their administrative remedies.
Section 4807 provides: “No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against any county, municipality, or district, or any officer thereof, to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes sought to be collected.”
The Legislature passed section 4807 to conform with California Constitution, article XIII, section 32 which provides that “ ‘No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax.’ ” (McKendry v. County of Kern (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 1165, 1168 [226 Cal.Rptr. 45].)