*398Opinion
[…] *400Discussion
I. The mandamus relief was not properly granted.
The trial court found that because the Taxpayers disclaimed any right to tax refunds through this action, they were not seeking to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes. Rather, the Taxpayers were seeking to correct assessment irregularities for application in the future. Further, due to the nature of the relief sought, the Taxpayers had no adequate remedy at law. Consequently, the court held mandamus was a proper remedy. The Assessor contends mandamus relief was improper for two reasons: (1) Section 4807 prohibits such relief; and (2) the Taxpayers failed to exhaust their administrative remedies.
Section 4807 provides: “No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against any county, municipality, or district, or any officer thereof, to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes sought to be collected.”