237 Neb. 754 467 N.W.2d 855
[…] Due process in a trial of a criminal case prohibits an instruction which contradicts the presumption of a defendant’s innocence or shifts to a defendant the burden of persuasion on an element of the crime charged against the defendant. State v. Harney, ante p. 512, 466 N.W.2d 540 (1991). Consequently, the second paragraph of instruction No. 6 deprived Jasper of his constitutionally guaranteed due process right to a fair trial on a criminal charge.

Nebraska Evidence Rule 303 (3).

The State tries to salvage instruction No. 6 by referring to Neb. Evid. R. 303(3), Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-303(3) (Reissue 1989), which states:

Whenever the existence of a presumed fact against the *766accused is submitted to the jury, the judge shall give an instruction that the law declares that the jury may regard the basic facts as sufficient evidence of the presumed fact but does not require it to do so. In addition, if the presumed fact establishes guilt or is an element of the offense or negatives a defense, the judge shall instruct the jury that its existence must, on all the evidence, be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.

Even if there had been a recognizable and constitutionally acceptable presumption available in Jasper’s case, the trial court failed to specifically instruct the jury that possession, which was the presumed fact, “must, on all the evidence, be proved beyond a reasonable doubt,” as expressly required by Neb. Evid.R. 303(3).

Although we have previously referred to Francis v. Franklin, supra, concerning application of a presumption in a criminal trial, repetition of the Supreme Court’s observation in Francis only emphasizes the pitfalls in presumptions: