237 Neb. 754 467 N.W.2d 855
[…] See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1201(6) (Reissue 1989) (definition of short shotgun). Nothing in the Buick indicated that Jasper owned the car. Later investigation failed to establish Jasper’s fingerprints on the shotgun. During custodial interrogation, Jasper denied that he owned the shotgun and stated that he was unaware of the shotgun’s presence in the Buick’s trunk.

Jasper was charged with a violation of § 28-1203(1), which, in pertinent part, provides: “Any person or persons who shall transport or possess any... short shotgun commits [sic] a Class IV felony.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1212 (Reissue 1989) states:

The presence in a motor vehicle other than a public vehicle of any firearm . . . shall be prima facie evidence that it is in the possession of, and is carried by, all persons occupying such motor vehicle at the time such firearm or instrument is found, except this section shall not be applicable if such firearm or instrument is found upon the person of one of the occupants therein.

After Jasper declined to testify at his trial, the court, over Jasper’s objection, gave instruction No. 6 to the jury:

The presence in a motor vehicle of any firearm shall be prima facie evidence that it is in the possession of, and is carried by, all persons occupying such motor vehicle at the time such firearm is found, unless such firearm is found upon the person of one of the occupants.
Prima facie evidence is evidence sufficient in law to raise a presumption of fact or establish the fact in question unless rebutted.
You may accept any presumption raised by prima facie evidence, but you are not required to do so.