250 Kan. 264 824 P.2d 983
[…] Defendants next contend the trial court improperly permitted testimony of the child’s actions and statements with the anatomical dolls. The defendants contend R.B.’s actions and conduct with the dolls is communicative in nature and constituted hearsay under K.S.A. 60-459(a). Defendants argue that because R.B.’s actions and conduct with anatomical dolls was hearsay, that hearsay was subject to the same presumption of unreliability as the child’s statements made to others and admitted under K.S.A. 1990 Supp. 60-460(dd) and should be admitted only if the State establishes that the conduct with the dolls is particularly trustworthy.

K.S.A. 60-459(a) provides:

“Definitions. As used in K.S.A. 60-460, its exceptions and in this section:
(a) ‘Statement’ means not only an oral or written expression but also nonverbal conduct of a person intended by him or her as a substitute for words in expressing the matter stated.”

We note throughout the discussion of the issues related to use of anatomical dolls by R.B. defendants equate “play” with anatomical dolls to “use” of anatomical dolls to explain or describe an act or event that occurred.