138 Misc. 2d 432
[…] A qualified preretirement survivor annuity is defined under 29 USC § 1055 (e) as a survivor annuity for the life of the surviving spouse of the participant, if the payments to the surviving spouse under such annuity are not less than the amounts that would be payable as a survivor annuity under the qualified joint and survivor annuity under the plan. If, however, the plan is not a "defined benefit plan”, but rather an "individual account plan” then paragraph (2) of 29 USC § 1055 (e) defines the qualified preretirement annuity as an annuity for the life of the surviving spouse, "the actuarial equivalent which is not less than 50 percent of the portion of the account balance of the participant (as of the date of death)”. In the Naddeo case (supra), it is not clear whether the corporate plan was an "individual account plan” and therefore, the 50% provision under the statute was properly applied or whether the court in rendering its decision failed to make the distinction between the two separate provisions of