238 Ga. App. 814 520 S.E.2d 494
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Modern Roofing &c. Works v. Owen, 174 Ga. App. 875, 876 (1) (332 SE2d 14) (1985). The issue of a contractual limitation on Parks’s claim was not previously ruled on below, enu*816merated as error, or discussed in Parks I, and the law of the case rule is inapplicable here.

2. We accordingly address the limitation in State Farm’s policy providing that “[n]o action shall be brought unless there has been compliance with the policy provisions and the action is started within one year after the date of loss or damage.” OCGA § 33-24-33 provides:

(a) Binders or other contracts for temporary insurance may be made orally or in writing and shall be deemed to include all the usual terms of the policy as to which the binder was given together with any applicable endorsements that are designated in the binder, except as superseded by the clear and express terms of the binder.

Here, the binder was allegedly established by the agent’s oral representations to Parks, as well as the course of their past dealings over a 14-year business relationship.