169 F. Supp. 2d 1014
[…] THE CITY OF COATES, a municipal corporation, Defendant.

No. CIV. 00-192 (DWF/AJB).

United States District Court, D. Minnesota.

March 13, 2001.

*1015Randall D.B. Tigue, Esq., Tigue Law Office, Minneapolis, MN, appeared on behalf of Plaintiffs.

James J. Thomson, Esq., Kennedy & Graven, Minneapolis, MN, appeared on behalf of Defendant.

*1016MEMORANDUM

FRANK, District Judge.

1. Plaintiffs’ Motion for Amended Findings

Plaintiffs’ Motion for Amended Findings is based on Plaintiffs’ argument that Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. lc is unconstitutional. Minn.Stat. § 462.357, subd. lc states that:

Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, a municipality must not enact, amend, or enforce an ordinance providing for the elimination or termination of a use by amortization which use was lawful at the time of its inception. This subdivision does not apply to adults-only bookstores, adults-only theaters, or similar adults-only businesses as defined by ordinance.

Plaintiffs maintain that the exemption for adults-only businesses is unconstitutional and severable from the rest of the provision, thus precluding the amortization of all non-conforming uses, regardless of business type.