162 Ill. App. 3d 231
[…] Dogherty [sic] occurred within the city limits of Carbondale adjacent to SIU property. This officer has testified that as far as he knows there is no SIU property there. According to the statute, SIU officers may also assist when requested by appropriate state or local law enforcement officials. There is no evidence in this record that there was a request by anybody.”

Section 8 (10) of “An Act providing for the management, operation, control and maintenance of Southern Illinois University” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 144, par. 658(10)) provides: