139 Idaho 57 72 P.3d 897
[…] Jensen argues the State violated two state laws, I.C. § 20-525A and IDAPA 16.05.06.04, as well as her privacy, by relying on expunged and sealed juvenile records in the criminal background check process. This Court agrees with the district judge that the State did not act unlawfully or unreasonably in consulting its own files and such consultation did not violate Jensen’s reasonable expectation of privacy.

Jensen argues the State violated I.C. § 20-525A by relying on internal records which reflected a conviction that was later expunged and sealed. I.C. § 20-525A in pertinent part provides, when a district court *63determines expungement of a juvenile record is appropriate, “it shall order all records in the petitioner’s case in the custody of the court and all such records in the custody of any other agency or official sealed.” I.C. § 20-525A. In order to accomplish these actions, the statute further provides, “[c]op-ies of the order shall be sent to each agency or official named in the order.” Id.

As a preliminary matter, it is not clear whether I.C. § 20-525A even applies, since it does not appear from the order entered by the judge in the juvenile case that the record was actually expunged. Indeed, it appears they simply sealed the file.