139 Idaho 57 72 P.3d 897
[…] B.Summary Judgment Was Appropriate to Dismiss Jensen’s Claim for Violation of Due Process.

While we uphold the district judge’s determination on summary judgment dismissing Jensen’s claim for violation of due process, we do so on a slightly different basis.

In Jensen’s complaint and demand for jury trial, Jensen argued the State violated her right of due process pursuant to statute. Specifically, under I.C. § 67-5315(2), “No action of a participating department relating to disciplinary dismissal ... shall be effective until the affected employee shall receive notice and an opportunity to be heard.” The elements of process due employees is further articulated in Idaho Administrative Code provision 15.04.01.200.06. Jensen did not cite state or federal constitutional authority as the legal basis for this argument.