139 Idaho 57 72 P.3d 897
[…] Rather, the State consulted lawfully-obtained and maintained internal files. Such action did not intrude in Jensen’s private sphere and a reasonable person would not find such investigative practices objectionable. Therefore, the district judge correctly dismissed the claim on motion for summary judgment.

2. It was unlawful for the State to require applicants like Jensen to disclose expunged omd sealed records; however, it did not constitute an invasion ofpñvacy.

Jensen argues the State violated I.C. § 20-525A by requiring Jensen to disclose the expunged and sealed conviction. Under this statute, once a court has expunged and sealed a juvenile court file, any conviction contained in such file “shall be deemed never to have occurred and the petitioner may properly reply accordingly upon any inquiry into the matter.” I.C. § 20-525A. Thus, the Idaho statute, if applicable in this instance, provides Jensen with the legal authority to deny, or at least fail to disclose, the expunged and sealed conviction.