88 S.W.3d 383
[…] Conclusion

Having overruled all of Appellant’s points, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.

DAUPHINOT, J. filed a dissenting opinion.

LEE ANN DAUPHINOT, J„

dissenting.

The majority holds that the telephone harassment offense for which Appellant was previously convicted is not a lesser included offense of stalking. I must respectfully dissent to this holding. Tele*393phone harassment, under the facts of this case, is a lesser included offense of stalking because, as charged in the indictment, it is included within the proof necessary to establish the stalking offense.1

Section 42.07 of the Texas Penal Code provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, he:
(2) threatens, by telephone, in writing, or by electronic communication, in a manner reasonably likely to alarm the person receiving the threat, to inflict bodily injury on the person or to commit a felony against the person, a member of his family or household, or his property; [or]
(4) causes the telephone of another to ring repeatedly or makes repeated telephone communications anonymously or in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.2

Appellant placed threatening calls on or about December 18, 1999. Although he intended the calls for Susan Charles, Robert Reed received them. Appellant was convicted of telephone harassment of Reed, although Charles was his intended victim.