88 S.W.3d 383
[…] Not only does the fact that Appellant managed to commit the intended offense against the wrong person make him guilty of the lesser included attempt as described by article 37.09, his error implicates the transferred intent provisions of Texas Penal Code section 6.04(b). That section provides:

A person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that:
(1) a different offense was committed; or
(2) a different person or property was injured, harmed, or otherwise affected.13

Whether Appellant was convicted under a theory of transferred intent or whether the harassment offense is read in such a way that it does not require that the person actually injured be the person the actor intended to injure, Charles was the intended victim.