123 S.W.3d 401
[…] Angel, 740 S.W.2d at 736.

If our examination of applicable case law were to end there, the State would be correct in asserting that the Odessa city police officers were within their jurisdiction when they stopped appellant for the traffic offense. However, Articles 998 and 999 of the Local Government Code were repealed in 1987, and recodified, in part, as section 341.001 of the current Local Government Code.3 That section is applicable only to Type A general-law municipalities. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code, § 341.001.

In 1995, chapter 341 of the Local Government Code was amended, and the section defining the powers of police officers from Type A municipalities was changed. The section now grants those officers the same “powers, rights, duties, and jurisdiction granted to or imposed on a peace officer by the Code of Criminal Procedure.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code, § 341.001(e)(1). However, the geographic jurisdictional limits for peace officers are not defined in the Code of Criminal Procedure, nor in any other statute.