199 F. Supp. 2d 746
[…] In other words, her retaliation claim is not brought as a private representative of government, but in the capacity of an employee. This conclusion is bolstered by the fact that claims under § 3730(h) are not limited to relators. FCA retaliation claims may be brought by any employee who has had a role in the “investigation for, initiation of, testimony for, or assistance in an action filed or to be filed under [31 U.S.C. § 3730].” Id. Furthermore, the Supreme Court has enforced mandatory arbitration clauses in employment contracts for other alleged civil rights violations by employers.