87 A.D.3d 856 929 N.Y.S.2d 127
[…] Because specification III should have been dismissed, the matter should be remanded for the imposition of a new penalty.

Education Law § 3020-a (4) (a) provides, in relevant part: “The written decision shall include the hearing officer’s findings of fact on each charge, his or her conclusions with regard to each charge based on said findings and shall state what penalty or other action, if any, shall be taken by the employing board ... In those cases where a penalty is imposed, such penalty may be a written reprimand, a fine, suspension for a fixed time without pay, or dismissal. In addition to or in lieu of the aforementioned penalties, the hearing officer, where he or she deems appropriate, may impose upon the employee remedial action including but not limited to leaves of absence with or without pay, continuing education and/or study, a requirement that the employee seek counseling or medical treatment or that the employee engage in any other remedial or combination of remedial actions.”

Where a punishment has been imposed, the test is “whether such punishment is so disproportionate to the offense, in the light of all the circumstances, as to be shocking to one’s sense of fairness” (Matter of Pell, 34 NY2d at 233 [internal quotation marks omitted]).