All of those arguments rest on the notion that Westmoreland’s Modification Request “validly placed the prior findings at issue.” See Br. of Pet’r 42.
Westmoreland’s assertion that its Modification Request hindered the finality of the decisions finding complicated pneumoconiosis must be rejected for the reasons delineated in the 2009 BRB Decision:
Under [20 C.F.R. § 725.479 (entitled “Finality of decisions and orders”)], filing a request for modification is not identified as a procedure that affects the finality of a Decision and Order. Indeed, 20 C.F.R. § 725.480 provides: “A party who is dissatisfied with a decision and order which has become final in accordance with [§ ] 725.479 may request a modification of the decision and order if the conditions set forth in [§ ] 725.310 are met.” 20 C.F.R. § 725.480 (emphasis supplied). Thus, pursuant to [§ ] 725.480, modification requests do not alter the finality of a Decision and Order, but rather pertain to Decision and Orders that have become final. The Board’s Decision and Order affirming [the ALJ’s 1993] award of benefits in [Mr.