692 F.3d 317
[…] See 33 U.S.C. § 921(c) (allowing that “[a]ny person adversely affected or aggrieved by a final order of the Board may obtain a review of that order in the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the injury occurred”).1 Mr. Sharpe thus received total disability benefits from 1989 until his death on April 18, 2000.

After her husband died, Mae Ann Sharpe promptly filed, on April 26, 2000, her claim for survivor’s benefits. See 30 U.S.C. § 922(a)(2) (providing that, “[i]n the case of death of a miner due to pneumoconiosis ..., benefits shall be paid to his widow (if any) at the rate the deceased miner would receive such benefits if he were totally disabled”).2 On June 15, 2000, *321Westmoreland filed its Modification Request, for the purpose of upsetting the 1993 award of benefits on Mr. Sharpe’s living miner’s claim.