I. FACTS
[…] We have held that state hospital authorities can be political subdivisions for purposes of state action immunity. See, e.g., Askew, 995 F.2d at 1037-38. Of course, this does not end the inquiry; in each case we must examine the State’s statutes to determine whether the actor is a “political subdivision,” i.e., whether imposition of the active state supervision requirement is necessary to determine whether the challenged actions are those of the State as sovereign.13
The Authority was created pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 31-7-72 which provides, in relevant part:
(a) There is created in and for each county and municipal corporation of the state a public body corporate and politic to be known as the “hospital authority” of such county or city, which shall consist of a board of not less than five nor more than nine members to be appointed by the governing body of the county or municipal corporation of the area of operation for staggered terms as specified by resolution of the governing body....