I. FACTS
[…] (e) Nothing in this Code section is intended to invalidate any of the acts of existing boards of authorities. Hospital authorities shall be granted the same exemptions and exclusions from taxes as are now granted to cities and counties for the operation of facilities similar to facilities to be operated by hospital authorities as provided for under this Title.
Further, O.C.G.A. § 31-7-75 provides, in relevant part:
Every hospital authority shall be deemed to exercise public and essential governmental functions and shall have all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this Article.
The Authority concludes from this language that, because hospital authorities are public bodies, they also must be political subdivisions of the State for purposes of Parker immunity. See FTC v.