*496Opinion
[…] The sexual assault occurred on May 24, 2000. Defendant was not arrested until July 17, 2000. Susan F. completed the purchase of her residence after defendant’s arrest.
*498B. Restitution
In 1982, California voters amended the state Constitution by way of initiative which established a new constitutional right for crime victims to obtain restitution for losses suffered as a result of a criminal act and directed the Legislature to enact laws empowering the trial courts to issue such orders. Article I, section 28, of the California Constitution provides, “(b) Restitution. It is the unequivocal intention of the People of the State of California that all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes for losses they suffer.” (See also People v. Broussard (1993) 5 Cal.4th 1067, 1070-1074 [22 Cal.Rptr.2d 278, 856 P.2d 1134] [victim restitution is mandated by the California Constitution]; People v. Young (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 560, 564-567 [45 Cal.Rptr.2d 177] [same].)