*496Opinion
[…] Article I, section 28, of the California Constitution provides, “(b) Restitution. It is the unequivocal intention of the People of the State of California that all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes for losses they suffer.” (See also People v. Broussard (1993) 5 Cal.4th 1067, 1070-1074 [22 Cal.Rptr.2d 278, 856 P.2d 1134] [victim restitution is mandated by the California Constitution]; People v. Young (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 560, 564-567 [45 Cal.Rptr.2d 177] [same].) Section 1202.4, which implements the constitutional mandate, provides in pertinent part: “(a)(1) It is the intent of the Legislature that a victim of crime who incurs any economic loss as a result of the commission of a crime shall receive restitution directly from any defendant convicted of that crime. [¶] . . . [¶] (f) In every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant’s conduct, the court shall require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by court order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (3) . . . [¶] (I) Expenses incurred by an adult victim in relocating away from the defendant, including, but not limited to, deposits for utilities and telephone service, deposits for rental housing, temporary lodging and food expenses, clothing, and personal items.