In Standard National Bank v. Garfield National Bank, 70 App.Div. 46, 75 N.Y.S. 28 (First Department), it was held under Section 29, supra, of the Personal Property Law as then in force that a creditor of a fraudulent grantee who had levied an execution against property fraudulently conveyed would prevail over the creditors of the grantor.
The appellant contends, however, that the .New York rule as to priority was changed by the Debtor and Creditor Law, Consol.Laws N.Y. c. 12, L. 1925, ch. 254. Section 278 of that law provides that a fraudulent conveyance may be set aside “as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser,” and by Section 272, “fair consideration is given for property, or obligation, a. When in *165exchange for such property, or obligation, as a fair equivalent therefor, and in good faith, property is conveyed or an antecedent debt is satisfied * * *