371 F.3d 593
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 416(e). Courts and the SSA have interpreted the word “child” used in the definition of “child” to mean the natural, or biological, child of the insured. See, e.g., Weinberger v. Salfi, 422 U.S. 749, 781 n. 12, 95 S.Ct. 2457, 45 L.Ed.2d 522 (1975) (noting that a “natural or adopted child” of a wage earner need not meet the nine-month time requirement to which stepchildren are subject); Tsosie v. Califano, 630 F.2d 1328, 1333 (9th Cir.1980) (“Under § 416(e), the term ‘child’ includes a person’s natural children and his legally adopted children.”); 20 C.F.R. § 404.354 (stating that a claimant may be “entitled to benefits as [an insured person’s] child, i.e., as a natural child, legally adopted child, stepchild, grandchild, stepgrandchild, or equitably adopted child”).

The Commissioner argues and the district court held that “child” is further defined by 42 U.S.C. §§ 416(h)(2), (3), and that Juliet and Piers cannot be considered the children of Netting unless they meet the requirements of one of these provisions.