523 F.3d 1051
[…] The official comment discussing this factor notes *1056that “[cjonduct specifically in violation of statutory provisions or contrary to established public policy may for that reason make an interference improper.” Id. cmt. c. Relying on this comment, Nationwide’s theory at trial was that Cass’s conduct was improper because it violated or was contrary to Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) § 9-406,4 incorporated without alteration as Nevada Revised Statute § 104.9406.

UCC § 9-406 provides that after receipt of a valid notice of assignment of an invoice, “the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.” U.C.C. § 9-406. As the term is used in Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code, an “account debtor” is “a person obligated on an account, chattel paper, or general intangible.” U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(3).