256 S.W.3d 315
[…] See Tex.R.App. P. 33.1(a)(1)(A).4 Accordingly, appellant did not waive his rights under the Code.

b. Did the State Violate Article 38.22, Section 3(a)(2)?

*336Since we find appellant sufficiently preserved this argument for appeal, we must next determine whether the Miranda warnings provided before appellant’s first videotaped statement were still in effect during appellant’s second videotaped statement, satisfying the requirements of article 38.22.

Article 38.22, section 3(a)(2) states no oral statement of an accused shall be admissible unless “prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 ... and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(2) (emphasis added). Further, section 3(e) requires the “courts of this state shall strictly construe Subsection (a) of this section and may not interpret Subsection (a) as making admissible a statement unless all requirements of the subsection have been satisfied by the state.” Id. § 3(e); see Davidson v. State, 25 S.W.3d 183, 185 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000) (noting by its plain language section 3(e) requires strict compliance with section 3(a)).5

The Fort Worth Court of Appeals addressed a situation very similar to the current case. In Hargrove v.