276 Conn. 559
[…] Second, the act provided a limited window of opportunity for the tribe to use the settlement fund to obtain private settlement lands. The settlement act mandates that “[n]ot less than $600,000 of the [$900,000 settlement fund] shall be available until January 1, 1985, for the *592acquisition by the Secretary [of the Interior] of private settlement lands.” 25 U.S.C. § 1754 (b) (2). After the lapse of this limited period—between the October, 1983 enactment of the act and the January, 1985 deadline— all unused funds were to be disbursed to the tribe for economic development purposes. 25 U.S.C. § 1754 (b) (3). Once the January, 1985 deadline lapsed and funds were disbursed, the act provided that “the United States shall have no further trust responsibility to the Tribe or its members with respect to the sums paid, any subsequent expenditures of these sums, or any property other than private settlement lands or services purchased with these sums.” (Emphasis added.) 25 U.S.C. § 1754 (b) (5).