276 Conn. 559
[…] We agree with the plaintiff that § 1151 sets forth the applicable definition of Indian country.

The issue is whether § 1151, which clearly and expressly defines Indian country, is inconsistent with, and therefore supplanted by, the settlement act, specifically, § 1755. “In interpreting a statute, we begin with the language of the statute itself.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Connecticut ex rel. Blumenthal v. United States Dept. of the Interior, supra, 228 F.3d 88. Section 1755 is entitled “[s]tate jurisdiction over reservation” and provides: “Notwithstanding the provision relating to a special election in section 406 of the [Indian Civil Rights Act], the reseivation of the Tribe is declared to be Indian country subject to State jurisdiction to the maximum extent provided in title IV of such Act . . . .” On the one hand, we note that § 1755 does not expressly supplant § 1151, nor does it indicate that it is defining Indian country, although the settlement act does define several other land related terms.