A. Facts
[…] Superior Court, 25 Cal.3d 67, 157 Cal.Rptr. 716, 598 P.2d 877, 878 (1979) (participation of burglary victim to identify stolen property was a highly effective technique); People v. Boyd, 123 Misc.2d 634, 474 N.Y.S.2d 661, 665 (Sup.Ct.1984) (participation of crime victim is a demonstration of police efficiency and provides a fair method of assuring that the search is not executed in excess). The use of civilians in the execution of federal search warrants is governed by statute. 18 U.S.C. § 3105 (“A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction or by an officer authorized by law to serve such warrant, but by no other person, except in aid of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in its execution.”).
Although a neutral magistrate provides protections where a search is pursuant to a warrant, we derive from these cases and section 3105 certain general principles that can be used to test whether a warrantless search by a civilian aiding the police comports with the Fourth Amendment.