I. BACKGROUND
[…] His case hinges on a pair of grievances. Insofar as it depends on INS’s deviation from the briefing schedule, it is baseless; the BIA has wide discretion in administering compliance with briefing orders and determining the consequences of a late submission. See, e.g., Getachew v. INS, 25 F.3d 841, 845 (9th Cir.1994) (finding no error in BIA’s discretionary decision to accept untimely brief from INS); see also 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)(1) (1994) (providing that “the Board shall exercise such discretion and authority ... as is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the case”). Here, INS’s six-day delay seems fribbling, and the BIA’s decision not to vitiate the appeal on that ground strikes us as both reasonable and lawful.
Similarly, petitioner’s other grievance does not indicate the need for heroic measures.