Jackson, supra at 856, 408 N.W.2d at 729-30. In light of our decision in Jackson, and the facts of this case, we determine that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the lesser-included offenses of attempted sexual assault in the second degree and third degree. We therefore reverse defendant’s conviction on count I and remand the cause for a new trial.
Defendant next claims the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on self-defense in connection with count II, second degree assault. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409(1) (Reissue 1985) provides:
Subject to the provisions of this section... the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.
The record is devoid of evidence that Gibson used unlawful force against the defendant.