682 S.W.2d 136
[…] The public VIN strip was removed from the salvage automobile and was affixed by homemade rosette rivets to the body of the 1978 automobile; thereafter the reconstituted automobile was sold as a 1980 model vehicle. Once again, the question is whether this evidence, taken as true, warranted a conviction under the provisions of former § 301.400.

Section 301.400, before it was repealed and in substance reenacted as a Code offense in 1981, read in material part as follows:

“Any person who removes, covers, alters or defaces, or causes to be destroyed, removed, covered, altered or defaced, the manufacturer’s number, the motor number or other distinguishing number on any motor vehicle ... the property of another, for any reason, shall be deemed guilty of a felony and on conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for a term not exceeding five years or by confinement in the county jail for a term not exceeding one year, or by a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars or by both such fine and imprisonment.”