898 N.E.2d 281
[…] Drope, 420 U.S. at 171, 95 S.Ct. 896. Commitment of an accused thus focuses on the State’s interest in the accused’s restoration to competency and necessarily entails a finding of probability that the accused can be so restored. In this case, however, restoration to competency is not possible.

Davis was charged with criminal recklessness as a Class D felony. The maximum term of imprisonment for a Class D felony is three years. Ind.Code § 35-50-2-7 (Supp.2008). Under Indiana Code § 35-50-6-3(a) a person earns “one (1) day credit time for each day he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.” And confinement in this context includes time a criminal defendant spends in a mental health facility as a part of the criminal proceedings. See Wilson v. State, 679 N.E.2d 1333, 1336 (Ind.Ct.App.1997).