To the Honorable Joseph J. Van Heyde, Judge of the Probate Court of Franklin County, Ohio:
[…] Lamprecht, Adminisrator, 107 Ohio St., 535, appears to be the leading case on this question and in that opinion it is stated at page 550: “the legislature also intended that every debt, charge, expense, and claim of a valid nature against a decedent’s estate should be deducted and the succession tax be computed only upon the net balance.” This language in itself would indicate that only valid claims may be deducted and that therefore the Court would have the right to determine, for inheritance tax purposes, the validity of such claims.
We also have reference to Section 2117.11, Revised Code, which says in part, “a claim which has been allowed may be rejected at any time thereafter.” Section 2117.16, Revised Code, provides for the filing of a Schedule of Debts, and Section 2117.17, Revised Code, for a hearing on the Schedule of Debts which is optional on the part of the Probate Court and the Executor or Administrator.