138 A.D.3d 434 30 N.Y.S.3d 13
[…] On the current record, it is difficult to discern Associates’ and Lifshutz’s intentions and, therefore, whether plaintiff was an intended (as opposed to incidental) third-party beneficiary of the contract of sale (see generally Edge Mgt. Consulting, Inc. v Blank, 25 AD3d 364, 368 [1st Dept 2006], lv dismissed 7 NY3d 864 [2006]). However, even if, arguendo, plaintiff were only an incidental beneficiary, it would have a remedy, independent of the contract of sale, under Real Property Law § 223, which provides, “A lessee of real property [i.e., plaintiff] . . . has the same remedy against the lessor [Associates], [or] his grantee [Realty] . . . for the breach of an agreement contained in the lease, that the lessee might have had against his immediate lessor [Corporation]” (emphasis added).