577 S.W.2d 90
[…] The contention goes: by the literal statute the disqualification is for benefits without exception until the eligibility has been restored by the elapse of the requisite period of earned wages. This posture, however, neglects § 288.100, in pari materia, which defines the credits and charges to an employer account:

No benefits based on wages paid prior to the date of any act for which a claimant is disqualified under section 288.050 shall be chargeable to any employer directly involved in such disqualifying act. [§ 288.100.1(4)(a); emphasis added].