MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The Defendants have failed to establish that their administrative arrests were a ruse for prosecution of the criminal charges, so the Drummond exception does not apply. Accordingly, the Court will deny the Defendants’ motion to dismiss the indictment on Speedy Trial Act grounds.
B. Aggravated Identity Theft
Contreras-Macedas, Mora-Gil, Francisco, and Lopez-Vargas were charged in the indictment with aggravated identity theft, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 1028A(a)(l).6 Section 1028A(a)(l), which was enacted on July 15, 2004, provides in relevant part:
Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years, (emphasis added).