Section 43-1-11 of the Code provides in part as follows:
[…] A hearing on this petition was held on March 1, 1979, following which an order was entered committing defendant to the State Hospital for a period not to exceed 30 days, commencing March 1, 1979.
Defendant’s first point of error is that the trial court’s consideration of the initial evaluation report of Drs. Krichev and Scharff constituted a violation of defendant’s right of due process in that she did not have the opportunity to cross-examine either of these men.
Section 43-1-11 of the Code provides in part as follows:
A. Every adult client involuntarily admitted to an evaluation facility pursuant to Section 43-1-10 NMSA 1978 shall have the right to a hearing within seven days of admission unless waived after consultation with counsel. If the division, physician or evaluation facility decides to seek commitment of the client for evaluation and treatment, a petition shall be filed with the court within five days of admission requesting such commitment. The petition shall include a description of the specific behaviors or symptoms of the client which evidence a likelihood of serious harm to the client or others, and shall also include an initial screening report by the evaluating physician individually, or with the assistance of a mental health professional, or if a physician is not available, by a mental health professional acceptable to the court. The petition shall also list the prospective witnesses for commitment and a summary of the matters to which they will testify. Copies of the petition shall be served on the client and the client’s attorney.
*47B. At the hearing, the client shall be represented by counsel, and shall have the right to present evidence on his behalf, including testimony by an independent mental health professional of his own choosing, to cross-examine witnesses, and to be present at the hearing. The presence of the client may be waived upon a showing to the court that the client knowingly and voluntarily waives his right to be present. A complete record of all proceedings shall be made.
C. Upon completion of the hearing, the court may order a commitment for evaluation and treatment not to exceed thirty days if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that:
(1) as a result of a mental disorder, the client presents a likelihood of serious harm to himself or others; [Emphasis added.]
The petition for commitment recited in part that: