800 F.3d 945
[…] See § 23-1704.01 (“The sheriff may appoint such number of deputies as he or she sees fit for whose acts he or she will be responsible.”); § 23-1710 (“It shall be the duty of the sheriff by himself or deputy to preserve the peace in his county, to ferret out crime, to apprehend and arrest all criminals, and insofar as it is within his power, to secure evidence of all crimes committed in his county, and present the same to the county attorney and the grand jury....”); § 29-401 (empowering deputy sheriffs to “arrest and detain any person found violating any law of this state”); § 81-2006 (Nebraska state patrol officers must cooperate with local officers).