800 F.3d 945
[…] Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 491 U.S. 701, 737, 109 S.Ct. 2702, 105 L.Ed.2d 598 (1989). The district court found DeWitt was not a policymaker for Gage County, because under Nebraska law, county sheriffs act pursuant to state-enacted restrictions.

*955As to positive law, Nebraska statutes “foster and promote local control of local affairs. Highest ranking in this hierarchy of local matters is the supervision of law enforcement. The state provides a system of law enforcement and local officers to carry out the functions thereof on a day-today basis within such system.” Neb.Rev. Stat. § 23-2801. County sheriffs have broad authority to make policy about criminal investigations and enforcement of Nebraska’s criminal code, which includes gathering evidence and conducting interrogations. See § 23-1704.01 (“The sheriff may appoint such number of deputies as he or she sees fit for whose acts he or she will be responsible.”); § 23-1710 (“It shall be the duty of the sheriff by himself or deputy to preserve the peace in his county, to ferret out crime, to apprehend and arrest all criminals, and insofar as it is within his power, to secure evidence of all crimes committed in his county, and present the same to the