271 Conn. 844
[…] This resulted in a release date of January 17, 2004. The Milford sentence, as the longer of the two, thus became the controlling sentence pursuant to General Statutes *849§ 53a-386 for the purpose of establishing the petitioner’s discharge date.

Deveau testified at the habeas hearing that the respondent did not credit the Milford sentence with the 141 days of presentence confinement that the petitioner had served simultaneously under both dockets because to do so would have violated § 18-98d (a) (1) (A), which provides that “each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed . . . .” Consequently, the only days of presentence confinement available to apply to the Milford sentence were the twenty-one days that the petitioner had served under the Milford docket prior to the time that he was held in lieu of bond under the Bridgeport docket.