697 F.2d 18
[…] A rescue squad took Connors to a hospital where he died of gunshot wounds.

Plaintiff filed suit against the officers for compensatory damages under § 1983 and the Rhode Island Wrongful Death Act, and for punitive damages under § 1983. At trial, plaintiff contended that the officers, by shooting Connors, deprived him of his Fourteenth Amendment rights to life and liberty without due process, and were liable under § 1983. Plaintiff contended that the officers were liable under the Wrongful Death Act on the ground that the shooting was unlawful.

The officers defended against both the § 1983 and the Wrongful Death Act claim by arguing that their action was lawful in light of R.I.Gen.Laws § 12-7-9, which provides:

A police officer may use force dangerous to human life to make a lawful arrest for committing or attempting to commit a felony, whenever he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to effect the arrest and that the person to be arrested is aware that a peace officer is attempting to arrest him.2

With respect to the § 1983 claim the officers also raised the good faith defense. Pierson v. Ray, 386 U.S. 547, 87 S.Ct. 1213, 18 L.Ed.2d 288 (1967); Wood v. Strickland, 420 U.S. 308, 95 S.Ct. 992, 43 L.Ed.2d 214 (1975).