At the service station, Sanders presented himself, with the disabled gun, to the attendant, handing her a paper bag which she filled with all the money
[…] The jury resolved the issue, and the Court of Appeals erred in holding that Sanders was entrapped as a matter of law.
Thus, we are of the opinion the inquiry should not center on the extent of the police participation in planning or encouragement as to the details of carrying out the commission of the crime, but rather on the defendant’s disposition to engage in such criminal activity aside from police inducement or encouragement.
The second assertion by Sanders is that he should not have been convicted of first-degree robbery. KRS 515.020(l)(b) provides:
(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he:
(b) Is armed with a deadly weapon....
The Court of Appeals did not reach this issue which is presented by Sanders in his motion for discretionary review, which we granted in order to have the entire case before us.
It is established here that the pistol used in the robbery by Sanders was not capable of being fired.