At the service station, Sanders presented himself, with the disabled gun, to the attendant, handing her a paper bag which she filled with all the money
[…] After the robbery, Sanders was immediately apprehended.
Sanders argues first that he was entitled to a directed verdict on his defense of entrapment. The opinion of the Court of Appeals concluded that under the facts of this case there was insufficient evidence that Sanders was “otherwise disposed to commit” the crime of first-degree robbery and, further, that the criminal intent did not originate with Sanders.
We are of the opinion the decision of the Court of Appeals is erroneous in this respect.
The statute controlling this defense to a crime is KRS 505.010, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person is not guilty of an offense arising out of proscribed conduct when:
(a) He was induced or encouraged to engage in that conduct by a public servant or by a person acting in cooperation with a public servant seeking to obtain evidence against him for the purpose of criminal prosecution; and
(b) At the time of the inducement or encouragement, he was not otherwise disposed to engage in such conduct.
For the purposes of this case, the pre-pe-nal code law of entrapment is the same as KRS 505.010. Alford v. Commonwealth, 240 Ky. 513, 42 S.W.2d 711 (1931), stated that: