223 Mich. App. 196
[…] However, the trial court granted summary disposition on the basis of its conclusion that the closed meeting was permitted by the OMA as a strategy session relating to negotiations and, thus, plaintiffs claims lacked a genuine issue of material fact. The trial court thus ordered plaintiffs claim dismissed pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10). On appeal, plaintiff claims that he presented a genuine issue of material fact and, thus, summary disposition was inappropriate. We affirm.

*200Pursuant to the OMA, “[a]ll decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public.” MCL 15.263(2); MSA 4.1800(13)(2). In addition, “[a]ll deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting open to the public except as provided in this section and sections 7 and 8.” MCL 15.263(3); MSA 4.1800(13)(3) (emphasis added). Section 8 of the OMA allows a public body to meet in a closed session:

For strategy and negotiation sessions connected with the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement if either negotiating party requests a closed hearing.