259 Conn. 56
[…] (Emphasis added.) Because these provisions expressly identify only the incumbent cable operator as the party able to obtain judicial review of a decision of a franchising authority, we conclude that, in light of the third key provision, 47 U.S.C. § 556 (c),14 which provides in part that “any provision of law of any State . . . which is inconsistent with this chapter shall be deemed preempted and superseded,” no other party may appeal such a decision.

Our determination rests, however, on more than that delineation.