259 Conn. 56
[…] See 47 U.S.C. § 541 (b) (3) (D). In 1985, in order to conform with federal law, General Statutes § 16-331 was amended to provide for renewals consistent with the Cable Act; Public Acts 1985, No. 85-509, § 6; and, in the present case, pursuant to § 16-331 (d) (5),11 the depart*68ment promulgated specific regulations pertaining to cable television franchise renewals. See Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 16-333-38.12

For the purposes of the present case, there are three key federal provisions. The first is 47 U.S.C. § 546, specifically, subsection (e) (1), which sets forth the express *69provision for judicial review: “Any cable operator whose proposal for renewal has been denied by a final decision of a franchising authority made pursuant to this section, or has been adversely affected by a failure of the franchising authority to act in accordance with the procedural requirements of this section, may appeal such final decision or failure pursuant to the provisions of section 555 of this title.” (Emphasis added.) See footnote 10 of this opinion.