259 Conn. 56
[…] State Agencies § 16-333-38.12

For the purposes of the present case, there are three key federal provisions. The first is 47 U.S.C. § 546, specifically, subsection (e) (1), which sets forth the express *69provision for judicial review: “Any cable operator whose proposal for renewal has been denied by a final decision of a franchising authority made pursuant to this section, or has been adversely affected by a failure of the franchising authority to act in accordance with the procedural requirements of this section, may appeal such final decision or failure pursuant to the provisions of section 555 of this title.” (Emphasis added.) See footnote 10 of this opinion. The second provision is 47 U.S.C. § 555 (a),13 which provides in part, with regal’d to an action to review determinations by franchising authorities: “Any cable operator adversely affected by any final determination made by a franchising authority under section 541 (a) (1), 545 or 546 of this title may commence an action within 120 days after receiving notice of such determination ... in [either] (1) the district court of the United States for any judicial district *70in which the cable system is located; or (2) in any State court of general jurisdiction having jurisdiction over the parties.” (Emphasis added.)