134 S.W.3d 749
[…] Absent some exigent circumstance, the failure to provide proper notice of proposed relocation prior to moving thwarts the non-relocating parent’s procedural rights to contest the move as guaranteed by section 452.377.7. See In re Wright, 129 S.W.3d 882, 885-86 (Mo.App. W.D. 2004). While Mother contends she “significantly complied” with the statutory provisions, such compliance is impossible when the notice was provided to Father after each relocation had occurred. See Herigon, 121 S.W.3d at 565-66. We also note that violations of section 452.377 “may be deemed a change of circumstance under section 452.410, allowing the court to modify the prior custody decree.” § 452.377.12. Here, we cannot find the trial court erred in determining Mother failed to provide appropriate notice of Mother’s relocation to Cape Girardeau to Father.