134 S.W.3d 749
[…] As set forth in the principal opinion, in this case, there was evidence that neither sufficient nor actual notice was given to Father; nevertheless, I write to set forth my disagreement with the line of cases cited in the principal opinion for the proposition that “actual notice” of a proposed relocation is sufficient to comply with Section 452.377.2. See Herigon v. Herigon, 121 S.W.3d 562, 566-67 (Mo.App. W.D.2003); Baxley v. Jarred, 91 S.W.3d 192, 205 (Mo.App. W.D.2002). I disagree with the Baxley court’s disregard of the plain, clear language of Section 452.377.

The legislature set forth a specific procedure for a parent who seeks to relocate with a minor child. In pertinent part, Section 452.377.2 states: “Notice of a proposed relocation of the residence of the child, or any party entitled to custody or visitation of the child, shall be given in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, to any party with custody or visitation rights.” (emphasis added). The requirement that the notice be by certified mail is restated in Section 452.377.11: