249 Mont. 466 817 P.2d 225
[…] Summary judgment is proper only if no genuine issues of material fact exist and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Rule 56(c), M.R.Civ.P. Our standard of review is the same as that employed by the district court. McCracken v. City of Chinook (1990), 242 Mont. 21, 24, 788 P.2d 892, 894. All reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the offered proof are to be drawn in favor of the party opposing the motion for summary judgment. Cereck v. Albertson’s, Inc. (1981), 195 Mont. 409, 411, 637 P.2d 509, 511.

Section 27-2-206, MCA, provides, in relevent part:

“An action against an attorney licensed to practice law in Montana ... based upon the person’s alleged professional negligent act or for error or omission in the person’s practice must be commenced within 3 years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the act, error, or omission, whichever occurs last, but in no case may the action be commenced after 10 years from the date of the act, error, or omission.”

While this statute incorporates the “discovery rule,” this Court has held that the statute of limitations begins to run when the plaintiff has “knowledge of the facts essential to the cause of action, not knowledge of the legal theories upon which an action may be *471brought.” Burgett v.