[2] In accordance with this ancient rule of the common law, this Court has held an infa
[…] In Turner, the Court held that money for a professional (medical) education was not a “necessary” and therefore the infant could disaffirm his contract to repay money he had borrowed and used for that purpose. In this connection it is noted: (1) In the excerpt from Coke on Littleton, it is stated that “necessaries” for which “an infant may bind himselfe” included “good teaching or instruction, whereby he may profit himselfe afterwards.” (2) The 1969 statute, now codified as G.S. 116-174.1, authorizes all minors in North Carolina of the age of seventeen years and upwards to enter into written contracts of indebtedness and to execute unsecured notes evidencing such indebtedness “(f) or the sole purpose of borrowing money to obtain post-secondary education at an accredited college, university, junior college, community college, technical institute, industrial education center, business or trade school provided, however, that none of the proceeds of such loans shall be used to pay for any correspondence courses.”
In Skinner v. Maxwell, 66 N.C. 45 (1872), it was held that an infant, who had purchased a stock of goods for use in carrying on a mercantile business, had the right to disaffirm his contractual obligations with reference thereto.