Neither the oral contract nor the bill of lading contained any reference to the Harter Act (46 U.S. C.A. § 190 et seq.). The barge was taken in tow by the respondent’s tug, 'and in the course of the voyage sustained, through the tug’s negligence, a collision that resulted in damage to the coke. • Both vessels were in all respects seaworthy and were properly manned, equipped, and supplied. The District Court entered a decree for the libelant, from which the respondent has appealed.
The exemption from liability granted by section 3 of the Harter Act (46 U.S.C.A. § 192) is conditioned upon the exercise of due diligence by “the owner of any vessel transporting merchandise or property to or from any port in the United States.” Verbally this language is broad enough to include private carriers by water as well as common carriers. But the words of a statute are not to be read in vacuo; all the sections of the act must be studied together and the words must be interpreted in the light of the purpose of the legislation.