151 Conn. 402
[…] Bichard W. Shettle, assistant corporation counsel, for the appellee (defendant city of Hartford).

King, C. J.

This ivas an action for the recovery of damages for the wrongful death of the plaintiff’s decedent, who was shot, on April 20, 1958, just after midnight, by the defendant Robert Donlin, a regular police officer of the defendant city of Hartford, in the course of an attempt to effect the decedent’s arrest. In the first count, damages were sought from Donlin. In the second count, damages were sought from the city under what is now § 7-465 of the General Statutes. That statute, under certain conditions, imposes liability on a municipality for damage caused by an employee “if the employee . . . was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if . . . [the] injury . . . was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty”. See Allard v. Hartford, 151 Conn. 284, 286, 197 A.2d 69, and eases such as Soucy *405v. Wysocki, 139 Conn. 622, 628, 96 A.2d 225, and Lentine v.