ORDER GRANTING SUMMARY JUDGMENT FOR DEFENDANT
[…] Id. at 322, 106 S.Ct. 2548. In those cases, there is no genuine issue of material fact “since a complete failure of proof concerning an essential element of the nonmoving party’s case necessarily renders all other facts immaterial.” Id. at 323, 106 S.Ct. 2548.
III. ANALYSIS
A. Breach of Contract
The parties agree that the Retail Sales Agreements constitute contracts for the sale of goods (in this case, motor fuel) governed by the Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”).2 As such, they “impose[ ] an obligation of good faith in [their] performance or enforcement.” Fla. Stat. § 671.203. The parties also agree that the DTW price is an “open price term,” which the U.C.C. requires to be set in good faith. See id. § 672.305(2) (“A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for her or him to fix in good faith.”).
Plaintiffs allege that Motiva breached the Retail Sales Agreements by fixing its DTW price in bad faith. Specifically, they claim that Motiva charged them a DTW price higher than it charged the Broward Shell and Lexymart Shell. For example, Mr.