266 Mich. App. 105
[…] Eggleston during his life expectancy. Therefore, the Motion to Elect Decedent’s Estate is denied.

The probate court also rejected the contention that the statute at issue, MCL 700.2202, was unconstitutional, concluding that there was a rational basis for the conditions placed on an election by a legally incapacitated person as opposed to other surviving spouses.3

Petitioner first alleges that the probate court abused its discretion by failing to allow the election. We disagree. MCL 700.2202 addresses the election of the surviving spouse and provides, in relevant parts:

(2) The surviving spouse of a decedent who was domiciled in this state and who dies testate may file with the court an election in writing that the spouse elects 1 of the following:
(a) That the spouse will abide by the terms of the will.
(b) That the spouse will take V2 of the sum or share that would have passed to the spouse had the testator died intestate, reduced by V2 of the value of all property derived by the spouse from the decedent by any means other than testate or intestate succession upon the decedent’s death.
(5) In the case of a legally incapacitated person, the right of election may be exercised only by order of the court in which a proceeding as to that person’s property is pending, *112after finding that exercise is necessary to provide adequate support for the legally incapacitated person during that person’s life expectancy.

Issues of statutory construction present questions of law that are reviewed de novo. Cruz v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 466 Mich 588, 594; 648 NW2d 591 (2002).