951 F. Supp. 1502
[…] Therefore this Court finds that the Local Entities are not necessary parties that must be joined under Rule 19.

III. The Allegation Section 361.157 Discriminates Against the United States in Violation of the Supremacg Clause.

The United States argues that section 361.157 violates the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution by discriminating against the United States and those with whom it deals. Section 361.157 states:

When any real estate or portion of real estate which for any reason is exempt from taxation is leased, loaned or otherwise made available to and used by a natural person, association, partnership or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit or as a residence, or both, the leasehold interest, possessory interest, beneficial interest or beneficial use of any such lessee or user of the property is subject to taxation to the extent the: (a) Portion of the property leased or used; and (b) Percentage of time during the fiscal year that the property is leased by the lessee or used by the user, can be segregated and identified ...

Nev.Rev.Stat. § 361.157 (1995). There are thirteen exemptions under section 361.157, and the United States argues two render the statute unconstitutional. The first exemption is 2(a), which states that the tax does not apply to “[p]roperty located upon or within the limits of a public airport, park, market or fairground or any property owned by a public airport;” and 2(c), “[p]roperty of any state-supported educational institution.”