177 Misc. 2d 86 673 N.Y.S.2d 867
[…] Consequently, the Hearing Examiner had no authority to direct that payments toward retroactive support be held in abeyance. The authority to determine how retroactive support is to be paid lies entirely with SCU since the final order of support herein is being collected by SCU through its enforcement services. Family Court Act § 440 (1) (a) specifically states, “In such case, the court shall not direct the schedule of repayment of retroactive support.”