“Because plaintiffs airway irritation has been determined not to be covered by the workers’ compensation statutes, and because the airway irritation is the result of inhalation of substances found in his work place, plaintiff has a direct action against defendant.” (Emphasis plaintiffs.)
The gist of plaintiff s argument is that, because his condition does not entitle him to benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Law, he may seek civil damages outside of the workers’ compensation system.
ORS 656.018 provides, in part:
“(1) The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of compensable injuries to the subject workers * * *.
“(2) The rights given to a subject worker and the beneficiaries of the subject worker for compensable injuries under this chapter are in lieu of any remedies they might otherwise have for such injuries against the worker’s employer under ORS 654.305 to 654.335 or other laws, common law or statute, except to the extent the worker is expressly given the right under this chapter to bring suit against the employer of the worker for an injury.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The statute expresses the dual nature of the exclusivity of the Workers’ Compensation Law: the exclusivity of the employer’s liability, ORS 656.018(1), and the exclusivity of the worker’s rights, ORS 656.018(2).