290 Ga. 392 721 S.E.2d 855
[…] As the testimony regarding Appellant’s involvement in the drug trade was also admitted for its relevance to the motive underlying the alleged crimes, the trial court was not in error for permitting its admission. See Morgan v. State, 276 Ga. 72, 76 (6) (575 SE2d 468) (2003); Collins v. State, 273 Ga. 30, 31 (2) (538 SE2d 34) (2000); Hartman v. State, 266 Ga. 613, 614 (2) (469 SE2d 163) (1996).

9. Appellant contends that the trial court erred by refusing to grant him a continuance of the presentence hearing and by sentencing Appellant as a recidivist.

Pursuant to OCGA § 17-10-2 (a) (1), after a verdict of guilty has been rendered by the jury in any felony case, “the judge shall dismiss the jury and shall conduct a presentence hearing . .. [and] shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, and aggravation of punishment....” In the present case, the trial judge held the presentence hearing immediately after the jury found Appellant guilty and was dismissed.