193 Conn. 174
[…] From the judgment ordering the attachment the defendant has appealed.

In his appeal the defendant contends that the court erred in (1) finding probable cause that the contract in question had been extended beyond its stated termination date; (2) discounting the defendant’s evidence showing that the plaintiff did not make a tender of performance; and (3) quashing the defendant’s subpoena duces tecum. We find no error.

We first consider whether there was probable cause for the order of attachment. The language of our prejudgment remedy statutes; General Statutes § 52-278a et seq.; requires that the court determine “whether or not there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff’s claim”; General Statutes § 52-278d (a); that is to say “probable cause that judgment will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff.” General Statutes § 52-278c (a) (2). “The legal idea of probable cause is a bona fide belief in the existence of the facts essential under the law for the action and such as would warrant a man of ordinary caution, prudence and judgment, under the circumstances, in entertaining it.” Wall v.