63 Cal. App. 2d 880
[…] *884Issues on Appeal

The issues here are twofold. First, when did the statute of limitations begin to run? Second, was the statute of limitations tolled?

Discussion

1. Relevant Statutes and Case Law

Under Labor Code section 5405, a claim for workers’ compensation benefits must generally be filed within one year of either the date of injury or the last date that specified benefits were provided.

Labor Code section 5412 provides that “[t]he date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.”

Labor Code section 138.4 requires that rules and regulations are to be developed to provide the employee, upon the employer’s notice of injury to such employee, with notice of benefits and procedures to be followed.